English (Trade; Foreign Trade)
supplier [correct]; vendor [correct, voir observation]; resource [correct, voir observation]; source [correct, voir observation]
DEF: In business and industry, a person or firm that regularly sells its goods or services to another.
OBS: In the retail business, a supplier is also called a resource or source.
OBS: The term "vendor" does not appear to be used in the field of construction contracts.
French (Commerce; Commerce extérieur)
fournisseur [correct, nom masculin]; fournisseuse [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Comercio; Comercio exterior)
proveedor [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Persona que suministra bienes y/o servicios.