English (Breadmaking)
viennoiserie [proposition, voir observation]; Viennese bread products [proposition, voir observation, pluriel]; Vienna bakery products [voir observation, pluriel]
OBS: According to the translators of the English section in Montreal that we have consulted, "Vienna bakery product" sounds too much like a trademark and "Viennese bread products" would be more appropriate. A generic term like the French "viennoiserie" doesn't exist in English.
OBS: We personally think that it is preferable to borrow the French word "viennoiserie" in English. It is more elegant and, like other culinary expressions, such as "quiche lorraine", it can hardly be translated because of its proper name nature.
French (Boulangerie)
viennoiserie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des produits de boulangerie, en dehors des pains, fabriqués avec une pâte fermentée pouvant contenir du sucre, du lait, des matières grasses et des œufs.
CONT: La viennoiserie comprend traditionnellement les croissants, brioches, pains au lait, [pains au chocolat,] pistolets, etc.
OBS: Ces pains au lait, pains aux raisins, croissants, brioches, etc., furent confectionnés à [...] l'origine par des ouvriers venus de Vienne.
Spanish (Panificación)
bollería vienesa [correct, nom féminin]; bollería [correct, nom féminin]