English (Plastic Materials)
vinyl plastic [correct]; vinyl [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of tough durable plastics based on vinyl resins often compounded with other substances (as plasticizers, pigments, fillers, stabilizers, or lubricants) and used especially in the form of films and sheeting, coatings, tile and flooring, foams, sound records, and other molded and extruded products.
OBS: Because vinyl plastics are based on vinyl resins, they are sometimes called "vinyl resins".
French (Matières plastiques)
plastique vinylique [correct, nom masculin]; vinyle [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; plastique de vinyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: vinyle : Nom donné improprement aux matières plastiques obtenues par polymérisation des monomères vinyliques, c'est-à-dire renfermant dans leur molécule un ou plusieurs groupes vinyles.