English (Encryption and Decryption; Military Communications)
word-of-day [correct]; WOD [correct]; word of day [correct]; WOD [correct]; WOD
CONT: The method by which the radio set frequency-hops within the UHF band is determined by a multidigit code referred to as word of day (WOD). In combination with time of day and a valid network number, WOD determines the timing, duration and sequence of frequency changes.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmissions militaires)
mot du jour [proposition, nom masculin]