English (Banking; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
write a cheque [correct]; draw a cheque [correct]; issue a cheque [correct]
CONT: ... you should never issue a cheque in the representative's name, but make it out to the firm that the individual represents when making an investment.
OBS: Write (an order to pay money): to draw a cheque.
OBS: The preferred Canadian spelling form is "cheque," not "check."
PHR: Draw a cheque on an account.
PHR: Draw a cheque in favour of the government.
French (Banque; Effets de commerce (Droit); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
tirer un chèque [correct]; faire un chèque [correct]; émettre un chèque [correct]; libeller un chèque [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Produire et mettre en circulation un chèque, de manière à prélever une somme sur le crédit d'un compte bancaire.
OBS: Libeller un chèque consiste à le remplir en spécifiant le bénéficiaire de la somme qui y est portée.
PHR: Tirer un chèque sur un compte.
PHR: Faire un chèque à l'ordre du gouvernement.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
extender un cheque [correct]; librar un cheque [correct]