English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
zinnia [correct]; zinnia cut [correct]; Zinnia cut [correct, marque de commerce]; Zinnia [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A 76 facet round shape mixed cut.
CONT: Nicholas Oppenheimer, chairman of the Central Selling Organization (CSO), presented five new diamond cutting designs at the 24th World Diamond Congress in Singapore in August 1989. The cuts are registered as Fire-Rose, Sunflower, Zinnia, Marigold, and Dahlia.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
zinnia [correct, nom masculin]; taille zinnia [proposition, nom féminin]; Zinnia [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Taille mixte de forme ronde à 76 facettes.