English (General Vocabulary)
white able-bodied male [correct]; wammie [correct]
CONT: In the downsized affirmative-action economy. Stephen is a white able-bodied male - a "wammie," in the words of Grant Brown, a lecturer in management at the University of Lethbridge in Alberta. Once the stereotype of power and privilege, wammies now are trying to reconcile their personal career ambitions with society's larger goal of increasing representation of other groups at all levels of the work force. "It's certainly going to put the squeeze on us," said Stephen, 20.
French (Vocabulaire général)
wammie [proposition]
OBS: Comparer a wasp, yuppie, yammie, etc.