English (Ecosystems; Effects of Pollution; Genetics)
developmental abnormality [correct]
CONT: Toxic substances cause developmental abnormalities and damage to chromosomes in fish and other aquatic organisms (Al-Sabati 1991).
French (Écosystèmes; Effets de la pollution; Génétique)
trouble de croissance [nom masculin]
CONT: La présence de substances toxiques dans l'eau entraînent des troubles de croissance et des anomalies chromosomiques (Al-Sabati, 1991).