English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy)
third-trimester abortion [correct]; late-term abortion [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: An abortion in the third trimester.
CONT: Some elements of social conservatism that were divisive include the right to have an abortion in the third trimester and the right of homosexuals to get married and adopt children.
OBS: Late-term abortion is not necessarily performed in the third trimester, but anytime after the 12th week of pregnancy.
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse)
avortement au troisième trimestre [proposition, nom masculin]; interruption de grossesse au troisième trimestre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer «interruption volontaire de grossesse» et «avortement thérapeutique».