English (Animal Diseases; Cattle Raising)
lowland abortion syndrome [correct]
CONT: ... during the late 1950s and for many years earlier, increased abortions, with hundreds of fetal losses each spring in beef and dairy cattle, were reported in Wisconsin and referred to as the lowland abortion syndrome ... The cause was suspected to be and later associated with nitrate toxicosis.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
syndrome des avortements associés aux basses terres [proposition, nom masculin]