English (Geology)
wind abrasion [correct]
CONT: Abrasion: Wearing away by friction, e.g. of cliffs by detritus-charged waves (water abrasion), of rocks by glacier-borne (ice abrasion) or wind-borne (wind abrasion) detritus, of wood by sanding, of bark, etc. by deer antlers.
French (Géologie)
abrasion éolienne [proposition, nom féminin]; abrasion due au vent [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Usure par frottement à des rochers provoquée par des vents chargés de débris divers.