English (Brazing (Metals))
abrasion soldering [correct, normalisé]; friction soldering [voir observation]
DEF: A soldering method in which the surface of the base metal is mechanically abraded during soldering. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: abrasion soldering; term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: friction soldering: See preferred term abrasion soldering.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre par abrasion [proposition, nom masculin]