English (Eye Surgery)
internal limiting membrane abrasion [correct, nom]; ILM abrasion [correct, nom]
CONT: Internal limiting membrane (ILM) abrasion is an alternative surgical technique for successful full-thickness macular hole (MH) repair. ... Abrasion of the ILM with a diamond-dusted membrane scraper at the time of vitrectomy achieves high rates of MH closure. This technique avoids complete removal of the retinal ILM basement membrane and subjacent tissues and appears to provide MH closure rates similar to those of traditional ILM peeling.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
abrasion de la membrane limitante interne [proposition, nom féminin]; abrasion de la limitante interne [proposition, nom féminin]; abrasion de la MLI [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: abrasion : Enlèvement par raclage superficiel de certains tissus.