English (Geology)
ice abrasion [correct]
CONT: Abrasion: Wearing away by friction, e.g. of cliffs by detritus-charged waves (water abrasion), of rocks by glacier-borne (ice abrasion) or wind-borne (wind abrasion) detritus, of wood by sanding, of bark, etc. by deer antlers.
French (Géologie)
abrasion glaciaire [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Usure par frottement occasionnée à des rochers par un glacier composé de débris divers.