English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
yarn-on-yarn abrasion [correct]
DEF: Internal abrasion between fibers, yarns, and strands is one of the principal causes of rope degradation, especially in cyclic tension or bend-over-sheave service. TTI (Tension Technology International) personnel have developed special testing techniques ... We have developed methods for comparing the external abrasion performance of rope making yarns. This employees an adaptation of the yarn-on-yarn abrasion test machine and technique.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
usure fil-sur-fil [correct, nom féminin]