English (Zoology; Effects of Pollution)
abrasion of membrane [correct]
CONT: High suspended solids concentrations have two types of impacts on fish: direct impacts on fish present (clogging of gills, abrasion of membranes, impacts on growth and survival of eggs and larvae, impacts on diet, reproduction and migration and synergistic effects); and indirect impacts (deterioration of spawning beds and disappearance of sources of food -- benthos and plankton).
French (Zoologie; Effets de la pollution)
abrasion de membrane [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les poissons, les effets de concentrations élevées de matières en suspension sont de deux types : effets directs sur les organismes en présence (colmatage des branchies, abrasion de membranes, effets sur la croissance et la survie des œufs et des larves, effets sur le régime alimentaire, la reproduction et la migration, ainsi que les effets synergiques); effets indirects (dégradation des lits de fraie et disparition de sources de nourriture - benthos et plancton).