English (Metal Finishing; Metals Treatment)
metallic abrasive [correct]
CONT: Metallic abrasives - steel and iron shot - are used to clean and to work harden surfaces of metallic materials by air blasting and shot peening.
French (Finissage des métaux; Traitements des métaux)
abrasif métallique [nom masculin]