English (Dentistry)
cuttle strip [correct]; cuttle abrasive strip
CONT: Instruments and materials for final phase of finishing silicate restoration. The usual instruments are the white Arkansas points, carrot-shaped and round, and the medium-fine and extra-fine cuttle strips and disks.
French (Dentisterie)
bande abrasive à os de seiche [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Couronnes métalliques de revêtement. [...} Les bandes abrasives, les disques papier de verre et les meulettes en caoutchouc polissent minutieusement la préparation.