English (Metals Treatment; Lubrication Technology)
loose abrasive [correct]
CONT: Abrasives are used as bonded abrasives, as coated abrasives, or in the loose form. ... Loose abrasives are generally carried as a slurry with water- or oil-based carriers, sometimes with the addition of lubricants or inhibitors. ... Generally, loose abrasives are used for finer finishing or polishing operations or where abrasive cost is very low, such as for quartz-based abrasive.
French (Traitements des métaux; Tribologie)
abrasif à l'état libre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les abrasifs sont utilisés sous forme de grains, soit à l'état libre (sablage, polissage), soit incorporés à un liquide ou à une pâte (usage ménager), à du savon (dentifrice), soit agglomérés entre eux (abrasifs agglomérés), soit appliqués sur un support (abrasifs appliqués), soit encore incorporés dans un tissu synthétique non tissé (abrasifs incorporés).