English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
slag abrasive [correct]
CONT: Coal slag is the most common slag abrasive used. It is a recovered product from coal fired power plants which is reclaimed and screened (to remove dust), leaving a crystalline grain.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
abrasif à base de laitier [proposition, nom masculin]