English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Special-Language Phraseology)
extra-fine cuttle strip [correct]; extra-fine cuttle abrasive strip [correct]
CONT: Instruments and materials for final phase of finishing silicate restoration. The usual instruments are the white Arkansas points, carrot-shaped and round, and the medium-fine and extra-fine cuttle strips and disks.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bande abrasive à os de seiche, à grains extra-fins [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Amalgame. Le polissage [...]. Les instruments seront des fraises à finir, aux formes multiples, des disques et strips abrasifs à grains de plus en plus fins [...]