English (Climate Change)
abrupt climate change [correct]
DEF: A large-scale change in the climate system that takes place over a few decades or less, persists (or is anticipated persisting) for at least a few decades, and causes substantial disruptions in human and natural systems.
French (Changements climatiques)
changement climatique brusque [correct, nom masculin]; changement climatique brutal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Changement de grande échelle touchant le système climatique et s'étalant sur quelques décennies voire moins. Il persiste (ou est prévu de persister) durant quelques décennies au moins et provoque des bouleversements dans les systèmes humains et naturels.