English (General Medicine)
residual abscess [correct]
DEF: [An abscess] recurring at the site where an incompletely resolved abscess occurred previously.
French (Médecine générale)
abcès résiduel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Abcès formé au niveau des résidus d'un foyer inflammatoire purulent.