English (Rules of Court)
in the absence of the jury
OBS: an application under ... shall be made in the absence of the jury.
French (Règles de procédure)
en l'absence du jury [correct, proposition]; hors jury
OBS: le juge déclare vouloir entendre le témoin hors jury