English (Fencing)
absence of blades; absence of blade; absence of engagement; absence of contact
OBS: the opposite of engagement of blades in which there is no blade contact is called absence of blades.
French (Escrime)
absence de fer [nom féminin]
OBS: absence de feu : action qui consiste à quitter le contact du fer adverse.