English (Sales (Marketing))
absentee bid [correct]
CONT: It is also within the auctioneer's right to have an absentee bid and not announce it, but simply count it in like a live bid as he moves along. (Dialog data base search).
CONT: The potential buyer said he wanted to sign no matter what but asked if he would be able to bid by telephone, making an absentee bid. He kept in constant contact with the other buyer during the bidding until he submitted the winning amount. (Dialog data base search).
French (Vente)
ordre d'achat [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposé par l'Hôtel des encans, Montréal.