English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
sickness absence [correct]; sickness absenteeism; absence due to illness
DEF: The failure of workers to report for work because of sickness.
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
absence-maladie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Défaut d'un salarié de se présenter au travail pour raison d'altération dans l'état de sa santé ou de fatigue excessive.