English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
in absentia [correct]
OBS: In the absence of the person who is the subject of the proceedings.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: in absentia: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
in absentia [correct]
OBS: Lorsque le prévenu n'est pas présent.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
in absentia [latin]; en ausencia [correct]