English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
absolute efficiency [correct]
DEF: The number of radiation events detected in a given interval divided by the number of radiation quanta (particles or photons) emitted by a radiation source in the same interval.
OBS: Radiation is emitted isotropically, and only a small fraction of events impinge on the detector. Of those events striking the detector, a fraction interact in the transducer, whereas the rest are absorbed before reaching the transducer or pass unimpeded through the transducer and are not detected.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
efficacité absolue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Rapport du nombre d'impulsions détectées dans le détecteur sur le nombre de particules émises par la source [...]