English (River and Sea Navigation)
absolute position [correct]
CONT: Absolute position of the vessel is obtained from two or more beacons using a trigonometric function.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
position absolue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En utilisant un principe de triangulation, la position absolue du bateau est obtenue à partir de deux balises ou plus.