English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
absolute block signal system [correct]; absolute block system [correct]; absolute block
CONT: ... the "absolute block signal system'' -- which allows only one train between two signals.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
block absolu [nom masculin]
DEF: Système de cantonnement dans lequel la pénétration en canton occupé est interdite pendant le fonctionnement normal des installations.