English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Pharmacology)
absorbable dusting powder [correct]
DEF: An absorbable powder prepared by processing cornstarch, with not more than 2 per cent of magnesium oxide; used for dusting surgeons' rubber gloves and other purposes for which talc is used in the hospital.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Pharmacologie)
poudre résorbable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Gant de chirurgie non stérile : [...] caractéristiques : [...] poudre amylacée : dérivé d'amidon de maïs, contient 2 % maximum d'oxyde de magnésium et correspond à la poudre résorbable biologiquement de la Pharmacopée Américaine et Britannique.