English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
absorbable suture [correct]
DEF: A suture made of material that is gradually digested or hydrolized by the tissue and by body fluids.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
suture résorbable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La suture P.D.S étant résorbable, les possibilités de rejet de fil sont minimisées.