English (Commercial Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
absorbed company [correct]
CONT: An absorption scheme under this Act - ( a ) shall provide in such manner as appears necessary or expedient for the transfer to the amalgamated company of all the property, rights, powers, duties, and liabilities whether statutory or otherwise, of any absorbed company to which the scheme relates.
French (Droit commercial; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compagnie absorbée [correct, nom féminin]; société absorbée [correct, nom féminin]