English (Chemistry)
absorbed electron [correct]
CONT: [In in situ microanalysis], the (excess) electrons present in a specimen under electron bombardment which are lead to ground and measured as specimen current. The number of absorbed electrons per unit time (or the specimen current), equals the number of primary electrons minus the number of back scattered, secondary and transmitted electrons per unit time. Therefore the fraction of electrons being absorbed depends on many parameters, including the composition and thickness of the specimen, the primary electrons energy, the electron incidence angle and local electrostatic fields when present.
French (Chimie)
électron absorbé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [En microanalyses in situ], électrons (en excès) présents dans un échantillon soumis à un bombardement électronique dont on mesure le courant de décharge. Le nombre d'électrons absorbés par unité de temps (ou le courant de l'échantillon) est égal au nombre d'électrons primaires moins le nombre d'électrons transmis, secondaires ou rediffusés. La fraction d'électrons absorbée dépend donc de plusieurs paramètres, dont la composition et l'épaisseur des échantillons, l'énergie primaire des électrons, l'angle d'incidence des électrons et les champs électrostatiques locaux qui peuvent être présents.