English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
absorbent finish [correct]
DEF: A chemical treatment of fabrics to enable them to absorb water more readily.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apprêt hydrophile [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Traitement chimique du tissu permettant une plus grande facilité d'absorption de l'eau.