English (Mechanical Components)
cable slack absorber [correct]; slack absorber [correct]
OBS: cable slack absorber assemblies (slack absorbers) are incorporated in the primary control systems for the aileron and rudder.
French (Composants mécaniques)
rattrapeur de brin mou
OBS: chaque rattrapeur de brin mou se compose d'un corps réalisé en deux parties (...) Le code de source complet est INCAR-SE-210, 1971, 2, 27-20-0, 14.