English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
burnable absorber [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Neutron absorber in a reactor that is consumed by neutron absorption in the course of the operation.
OBS: In this way the decrease in reactivity, due to fuel burnup, is partly compensated.
OBS: burnable absorber: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
absorbeur consommable [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Absorbeur de neutrons qui, dans un réacteur, est consommé par absorption de neutrons au cours du fonctionnement.
OBS: La baisse de réactivité due à la combustion nucléaire est de cette façon en partie compensée.
OBS: absorbeur consommable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.