English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
double-acting shock absorber [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: double-acting shock absorber: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amortisseur à double action [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: amortisseur à double action : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).