English (Security Devices; Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Clocks, Watches and Bells)
shock-proof [correct, adjectif]; shock absorber [à éviter, adjectif]
DEF: Proof against damage by mechanical shock or by a surge of electrical power.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Horlogerie et sonnerie)
antichoc [correct, adjectif, invariable]; résistant aux chocs [correct]
DEF: Qui est conçu pour pouvoir subir sans dommage un, des chocs.
PHR: Montre antichoc.