English (Optical Telecommunications; Astronomy)
atomic defect absorption [correct]
DEF: In lightwave transmission media, ... the absorption of light energy caused by atomic changes that are introduced into the media, during or after their fabrication, by exposure to high radiation levels.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Astronomie)
absorption atomique par irradiation [proposition, nom féminin]