English (Atomic Physics)
multiphoton absorption [correct]
DEF: The excitation of an atom or other microscopic system to a higher quantum state by simultaneous absorption of two or more photons which together provide the necessary energy.
French (Physique atomique)
absorption multiphotonique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans les développements plus récents, en Allemagne ou au Japon, la dissociation est obtenue au moyen d’une absorption multiphotonique […]