English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
infrared absorption spectrum [correct]
CONT: The infrared absorption spectrum is expressed as the ratio in intensity between the light from the light source without the sample (reference light) and the light that has passed through the sample (sample light).
OBS: spectrum: The plural forms are "spectra" and "spectrums."
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectre d'absorption infrarouge [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física; Química analítica)
espectro de absorción de infrarrojos [correct, nom masculin]