English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission; Optical Telecommunications)
absorption peak [correct]
DEF: In lightwave transmission media the specific wavelength at which a particular impurity absorbs the most power - that is creates maximum attenuation of the propagated lightwaves.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télécommunications optiques)
crête d'absorption