English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Lasers and Masers)
laser absorption spectrometer [correct]; LAS [correct]
DEF: a remote sensing instrument, designed and built for use in aircraft, and has been used since 1977 to measure tropospheric ozone distribution.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Masers et lasers)
spectromètre à absorption laser [proposition, nom masculin]