English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuse [correct, verbe]; maltreat [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... evidence that the offender, in committing the offence, abused the offender's intimate partner or a member of the victim or the offender's family ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraiter [correct, verbe]
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
abusar [proposition]
DEF: Lesionar la integridad física, social, sexual o emocional. Se incluye en esta definición toda acción que intenta controlar y coartar la libertad.