English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Dry Cells)
thermal abuse [correct, nom]
CONT: Thermal abuse refers to the condition where lithium-ion batteries are exposed to temperatures, either from the surrounding environment or internal chemical reactions, outside their designed operating range. If not controlled, elevated environmental temperatures may lead to internal cell damage, internal short circuits, and thermal runaway.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Piles sèches)
abus thermique [correct, nom masculin]