English (Foundation Engineering)
spill-through abutment [correct]
OBS: "Spill-through" Abutments. When a high approach fill is underlain by a soft-clay layer of considerable thickness, the stresses due to lateral pressures and to vertical "drag" (i.e., to negative-friction) loads of the clay layer on the rear row of piles under a continuous abutment tend to become very large (...)
French (Technique des fondations)
culée à fondation discontinue
OBS: Culées à fondation discontinue - Lorsqu'un haut remblai d'accès surmonte une couche d'argile molle de forte épaisseur, les contraintes dues aux pressions des terres et au frottement négatif de la couche d'argile sur la rangée arrière de pieux d'une culée à fondation continue, tendent à devenir très grandes (...)