English (Fish; Oceanography)
deep-sea fish [correct]; abyssal fish [correct]
CONT: Deep-sea fish, in general, any species of fishes (class Osteichthyes) that are found at extreme ocean depths, usually more than 600 m and even to as much as 8,370 m (that is, about 2,000 to 27,500 feet).
OBS: Many abyssal species have prominent snouts; a tapering, rat-tailed body consisting of flabby, watery tissue; and a lightweight skeleton.
French (Poissons; Océanographie)
poisson abyssal [correct, nom masculin]; poisson de grands fonds [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le grenadier de roche est un poisson abyssal vivant dans l'Atlantique Nord. Il vit de 180 à 2600 m de profondeur.