English (Oceanography; Geology)
deep-sea facies [correct]; deep water facies [correct]; abyssal facies [correct]; abysmal facies [correct]
CONT: Abyssal facies. When you are several hundred kilometers from the nearest land, recovery of any terrigenous grain larger than clay is likely to be ice-rafted debris (IRD).
French (Océanographie; Géologie)
faciès abyssal [nom masculin]; faciès des fonds océaniques [nom masculin]
CONT: Âges et faciès sédimentaires des fonds océaniques de la Thétys et le l'Atlantique Central.