English (Educational Institutions)
academic independence [correct]
CONT: The Act respects academic independence. Professors often speak as experts on public policy issues and do not represent the institution where they are principally employed.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
indépendance d'esprit des professeurs [correct, nom féminin]