English (Ecology (General))
ecological aging [correct]; ecological ageing [proposition]
CONT: Ecologists believe that every ecosystem undergoes an aging process where, in the young stage, the ecological community is relatively simple (few species) and has extensive oxygen sources. As the community ages more species are added and greater demands are put on the oxygen supply and energy necessary for life. When the community reaches a saturation point it is said to have become a climax community - with no place to go but down.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
maturation écologique [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
maduración ecológica [correct, nom féminin]