English (Agriculture - General)
agriscience [correct]
DEF: All jobs relating in some way to plants, animals, and renewable natural resources. Also the application of scientific principles and new technologies to agriculture.
CONT: Agriscience is a term that describes any job relating to plants, animals, and renewable resources. Agriscience helps Canadians to maintain a good standard of living. Other countries in the world are trying to implement agriscience techniques to help improve their standard of living.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
agro-science [proposition, nom féminin]; agroscience [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Agro-, du groupe agros. champ, entre dans la composition de nombreux mots.
OBS: Qui concerne l'ensemble des activité relié à l'économie agricole.
OBS: Terme formé par analogie avec agro-alimentaire.