English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
air combat manoeuvering range instrumentation [correct]; ACMRI [correct]
CONT: ACMRI has four basic sub-systems. First is a sidewinder-shaped external pod which attaches to the aircraft's missile mounting rack and contains instrumentation independent of the aircraft's own systems to measure altitude, airspeed, Mach number, angle of attack and sideslip, plus a compact inertial sensor which measures pitch, roll, heading and acceleration/deceleration. The instrumentation package ... also contains a transponder-like radio link which transmits all this information down on command from the second sub-system, the ground tracking station network ... the third sub-system - the Control and Computation facility ... precise aircraft position determination, and data formatting prior to reaching the fourth ... sub-system ... the Display and Debriefing Sub-system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
instrumentation ACMRI [proposition, nom féminin]