English (Fire Prevention)
air sampling-type smoke detector [correct]; air sampling smoke detector [proposition]; sampling-type smoke detector
CONT: Spot-type smoke detectors use either the ionization principle of operation, the photoelectric principle, or both. Line-type smoke detectors use the photoelectric principle. Air sampling-type smoke detectors use either the ionization, photoelectric or cloud chamber principle.
French (Prévention des incendies)
détecteur de fumée analyseur d'air [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Détecteur de fumée: Détecteur sensible aux particules solides ou liquides de combustion et/ou de pyrolyse en suspension dans l'atmosphère.