English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environment deprived of air [locution nominale]
CONT: Microorganisms that can live or thrive in an environment deprived of air -or to be more exact in the absence of elemental oxygen- are called anaerobic.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
milieu privé d'air [nom masculin]
CONT: Les microorganismes pouvant vivre ou se développer dans un milieu privé d'air ou plus précisément en l'absence d'oxygène libre sont appelés anaérobies.