English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
built-up air handling unit [correct]
OBS: Built-up air conditioning units must house the "mixing box" , air filters, heating and cooling coils, and for medium- or high-pressure design, the fan or fans. Since most built-up units are for large air systems -which cannot be accommodated by factory-built units- the physical size of these built-up units make their casing construction a very substantial structural problem.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
appareil de traitement d'air à éléments séparés [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: En ce qui concerne le traitement d'air à proprement parler, il peut se faire (...): -soit à partir d'appareils à éléments séparés: ce qui est souvent le cas des grosses centrales de traitement d'air, chaque élément ou caisson modulaire étant monté sur place et juxtaposé aux autres éléments; (...)