English (Labelling (Packaging))
air jet labeling [correct]; air blast labelling [proposition]
DEF: An automatic pressure-sensitive labeling system which allows vacuum-held labels to be applied to the product by a gentle blast of air.
OBS: Air-jet application - Label is dispensed completely from backing web and held in position by vacuum across the perforated front on an air box. The label is then applied to the product by a gentle blast of air. Air-jet applicators are used for prime, secondary, specialty, and bar code labeling on regular, irregular, curve or recessed surfaces.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages))
étiquetage par jet d'air [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d'étiquetage auto-adhésif fondé sur la pose par jet d'air des étiquettes retenues grâce à une succion par le vide.