English (Properties of Paper)
air-knife scratch [correct]
DEF: A fine scratch over a foot in length in the machine direction caused by defective air knife coating.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
strie de lame d'air [proposition, nom féminin]; éraflure de lame d'air [proposition, nom féminin]