English (Photography)
air knife [correct]
CONT: Washing. Between 64 and 95 percent of the water used in photographic processing is used to wash the film or paper in some way. ... Squeegees. Of all the ways of reducing wash-water consumption, the one that combines the greatest ease with the best results is the installation of squeegees between processing solutions and water washes. ... Squeegees consisting of polyurethane blades in contact with both sides of the film or paper are probably the easiest and least expensive to use. There are other types of squeegees, for example: air knives, which are highly effective but require the use of a compressed air system. Rotary buffers .... Belt turnarounds with soft-core rollers ....
French (Photographie)
raclette à air comprimé [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour l'essorage des épreuves ayant la forme d'une paire de lames dotées de perforations à travers lesquelles on pousse de l'air comprimé.