English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
air magnetic breaker; air-magnetic circuit breaker
CONT: Air magnetic breakers are air insulated, spring operated, and use magnetically contoured arc chutes to elongate and cool the arc.
OBS: air magnetic breaker: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
disjoncteur magnétique à coupure dans l'air [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'un ingénieur en électricité.