English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics; Pollutants)
emission control measure [correct]; air pollution control measure [proposition]
CONT: Emission Control Measures: Definition needs to clarify as to whether this applies to direct, positive emissions to the atmosphere only, or includes the effect of processes to enhance long-term removal of CO2 from the atmosphere (negative emissions). The latter interpretation could be also defined more specifically as net emissions.
OBS: The plural form of "control" is used as a synonym for "control measured".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale; Agents de pollution)
mesure antiémission [proposition, nom féminin]; mesure antiémissions [proposition, nom féminin]; mesure de lutte contre les émissions [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesures qui visent à prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer la pollution atmosphérique.