English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Sea Operations (Military))
air to surface vessel radar [correct]; ASV radar [correct]
CONT: Aircraft were fitted with ASV (Air to Surface Vessel) radar. This allowed a plane to spot a U-boat on the surface but the U-boat could not pick up ASV on its radar receiver.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
radar aéroporté de détection de bâtiments de surface [proposition, nom masculin]