English (Shipbuilding)
starting air [correct]
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
air de démarrage [correct, nom masculin]; air de lancement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.