English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Burners and Steamfitting)
optimum air supply [correct]
DEF: The quantity of air which will give greatest thermal efficiency under actual conditions. With perfect mixing of fuel and air, the optimum air supply is equal to the chemically correct amount of air.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
alimentation d'air optimale [proposition, nom féminin]