English (Missiles and Rockets)
air-to-air test vehicle [correct]; AATV [correct]
CONT: British Aerospace's research into possible future short-range air-to-air missiles continues with the AATV (Air-to-Air Test Vehicle) derived from SRAAM (Short-Range AAM), which was cancelled as an operational weapon in 1974.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
véhicule d'essai air-air [proposition, nom masculin]