English (Gemmology)
rock crystal [correct]; quartz crystal [correct]; pebble [correct]; rhinestone [à éviter, voir observation]; Rhine diamond [à éviter, voir observation]; Cornish diamond [à éviter, voir observation]; Alaska diamond [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Transparent colourless quartz ...
OBS: Rock crystal is the name given to all clear colorless quartz. It is widely used as a popular ornamental stone and is also used as a gemstone ... The most common use for rock crystal is in ornamental carvings. A well known ornamental carving for rock crystal is the crystal ball of fortune-telling fame.
OBS: Rhine diamond, Cornish diamond, Alaska diamond: meliorative terms to be avoided.
OBS: Cornish diamond: A quartz crystal from Cornwall.
French (Gemmologie)
cristal de roche [correct, nom masculin]; cristal gemme [nom masculin]
DEF: Quartz incolore, montrant des faces cristallines bien développées.