English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Archaeology)
test hole [correct]; alcove [correct]
DEF: A hole, usually four sided, chopped into a standing tree, often deep into the heartwood.
CONT: These holes are commonly called "test holes" though the term "alcove" also has been used. It is thought that these holes were made to determine the soundness of the heartwood of the tree, a consideration that was particularly important when looking for a tree suitable for a canoe or planks.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Archéologie)
trou d'essai [proposition, nom masculin]; trou de vérification [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Trou creusé jusqu'au bois de cœur du tronc d'un cèdre sur pied par les Haïda qui cherchaient du bois de qualité pour se bâtir des canots et des habitations.