English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyraldehyde [correct]; butanal [correct]; butaldehyde [à éviter]; n-butaldehyde [à éviter]; n-butanal [à éviter]; butyric aldehyde [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a water-white liquid, used for plasticizers, rubber accelerators, solvents, high polymers.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3(CH2)2CHO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butyraldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; butanal [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde butyrique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(CH2)2CHO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butiraldehído [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro, soluble en agua y en alcohol. Inflamable. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3 (CH2)2CHO