English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Plastics Manufacturing; Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
glyceraldehyde [correct]; (±)-glyceraldehyde [correct]; 2,3-dihydroxypropanal [correct]; DL-glyceraldehyde [à éviter]; DL-glyceric aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; glyceric aldehyde [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; glycerose [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 56-82-6 [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A sweet crystalline compound that exists in solution as the monomeric dihydroxy aldehyde HOCH2CHOHCHO in dextrorotatory, levorotatory, and racemic forms but in the anhydrous state only as the crystalline dimer C6H12O6, that is formed as an intermediate in carbohydrate metabolism by the breakdown of sugars, that yields glycerol on reduction, and that may be regarded as a triose and the simplest aldose capable of existing in both D- and L-stereoisomeric forms, which serve as reference standards for differentiating the stereoisomeric forms of all other sugars and also of other stereoisomeric compounds.
OBS: The simplest chiral sugar. Its dextrorotatory form, D-glyceraldehyde, was taken as the standard of D configuration for sugars.
OBS: This compound is used in biochemical research, as an intermediate, in nutrition, in the preparation of polyesters, in adhesives, as a cellulose modifier, in leather tanning.
OBS: Chemical formula: HOCH2CH2OCHO or C3H6O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Plasturgie; Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
glycéraldéhyde [correct, nom masculin]; 2,3-dihydroxypropanal [correct, nom masculin]; aldéhyde glycérique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; dihydroxy-2,3 propanal [à éviter, nom masculin]; dihydroxy-2-3-propanal [à éviter, nom masculin]; glycérine-aldéhyde [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Le plus simple des aldoses contenant un atome de carbone chiral.
OBS: Depuis Emil Fischer, le glycéraldéhyde est pris comme composé de référence pour désigner la configuration des sucres.
OBS: Formule chimique : HOCH2CH2OCHO ou C3H6O3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Fabricación de plásticos; Curtido y aceites para curtido (Ind. del cuero))
gliceraldehído [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: HOCH2CH2OCHO o C3H6O3