English (Space Physics)
intermediate Alfven wave [correct]
DEF: A wave ... required to provide a rotational transition from the draped interplanetary magnetic field to the magnetospheric field configuration.
French (Physique spatiale)
onde Alfven intermédiaire [proposition, nom féminin]